Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Newbie Question I can't get answered

Posted on 2002-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have had this issue for years now, just never had the nerve to ask what the issue was..  I tired of it and would like to resolve this.

I tried this:
===================
char* Foo(char *pChar)
{
    sprintf(pChar, "My Test");
    return pChar;
}
void myFun()
{
    char pChar[50];
    Foo(&pChar);
    printf(pChar);
}
===================

Of course this doesn't work.  I get "cannot convert parameter 1 from 'char (*)[50]' to 'char *'"

This is what I have done to work around that problem and for years, I have just dealt with the warning of "return a tmp var".

char* Foo()
{
    char pChar[50];
    sprintf(pChar, "My Test");
    return pChar;
}
void myFun()
{
    char pChar[50];
    sprintf(pChar, Foo());
    printf(pChar);
}

What am I missing to make the first way work?
0
Comment
Question by:Chizl
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oumer earned 800 total points
ID: 7014682
instead of
   Foo(&pChar)

use
  Foo(pChar)

because the name of the array is the a pointer to that array

when you use &pChar you are taking the address of the array pointer, not that of array

pChar is also the same as &pChar[0], so this
 Foo(&pChar[0]) works


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 7015446
char* Foo()
{
   static char pChar[50];
   sprintf(pChar, "My Test");
   return pChar;
}

this should get rid of the warning, note the warning that you have been ignoring was a fatal one, i reckon that as an error because the end result of ignoring that could be fatal.


And for the first part using a  

Foo(pChar);
instead of
Foo(&pChar);

could resolve the issue , also mentioned in the above post.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Chizl
ID: 7015454
I don't know why I felt I needed to pass in the reference, but I just did..  hehe  OK, thanx guys..
0