Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting MAPIfolder properties in Outlook's VBA

Posted on 2002-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm trying to set a CONTACTS folder property : "show folder as an email address book". This can easily be done manualy in the folder's properties, under the "Outlook Address Book" tab. I could not find a way to do it in an Outlook 2000 VBA macro.

Please help !

Thanks in advance,

EFontaine
0
Comment
Question by:efontaine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7014905
Dim onMAPI As NameSpace

Dim oFolder As MAPIFolder

Set onMAPI = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI")
Set oFolder = onMAPI.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderContacts)
oFolder.ShowAsOutlookAB = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:efontaine
ID: 7014954

Too good to be true!

This feature is available in outlook 2002

As I said initialy, we're using outlook 2000

Is there any other way I can do this ?

Thanks

EFontaine
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7015019
ouch--sorry!

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 7016017
No.  There are no methods/properties in the Outlook 2000 or Collaboration Data Objects com libraries that will allow you to mark a contact folder for use as an address book.
0