Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert EOL character (UNIX to PC)

Posted on 2002-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is the easiest way to convert every EOL character in a ascii file.  I need to convert from a Line Feed (Unix Style) to a Carriage Return + Line Feed (PC Style).
0
Comment
Question by:loudinbk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 400 total points
ID: 7015013
Public Sub ConvertDelimiter(ByVal fileName As String)
    Dim I As Long, ff As Integer, s As String
   
    On Error Resume Next
    ff = FreeFile
    Open fileName For Binary As #ff
    s = Space$(LOF(ff))
    Get #ff, , s
    Close ff
    s = Replace(s, vbLf, vbCrLf)
    ff = FreeFile
    Open fileName For Output As #ff
    Print #ff, s
    Close ff
End Sub
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7015164
A non-VB solution is to load the file into Wordpad then save.  It will tell you that you're about to lose the formatting, which will convert the LFs into CRLFs.

Obviously this is not ideal if you'll be doing this on many files or on a regular basis.

Also, the way I prefer in EDDYKT's code is to replace the Get with Input:

...
   Open fileName For Binary As #ff
   s = input$(lof(ff), #ff)
   Close ff
...

Same result.

Also, the line:

       Print #ff, s

should be

   Print #ff, s

to prevent a new CRLF from appearing at the end of the document.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7017633
That print should end in a semicolon:

Print #ff, s;
0