Solved

front panel connections

Posted on 2002-05-16
15
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
FRONT PANEL CONNECTIONS.
I've just bought a new motherboard without instrutions,i'vegot diagram for fp connections of website but don't understand them.On my tower i have ....power switch,reset switch,power led,hard drive led and a speaker,the boards connections are....FPBUT IN,FPSLP,IRP,IRTX,IRRX,+5v,FP RESET,HDA,HD POWER,HDR BLINK YELLOW,HDR BLINK GREEN AND 4 GROUNDS.I get the reset button and the hdr led but i'm not sure of the others.The board is out of a packard bell symphony multi media with a bora pro board,the specs are available at....htpp://support.packardbell-europe.com/support/pri/item/item_spec_BoraPro.asp.
Please help it's driving me mad
0
Comment
Question by:jayd855
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Is it this motherboard?
http://www.motherboards.org/mobocop/view/unsolved/8900.html
Check that out and see if those work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gino123
Comment Utility
I can answer at least some of your questions.

The three board connections that begin with "ir" are for wireless connection to IR compatible periphals (printers, etc.) or other IR compatible PC's.  Ignore these for now.  When you get things up and running you can play around with these is your PC supports wireless IR and has the hardware (probably not).
+5v supplies power to some optional devices (ignore it).
HDA is the connection for hard disk access.
The BLINK stuff gives the option of different colored blinging lights to show read access (forget this for now).
The Grounds are probably for options devices like +5v (ignore)
FPBUT IN should be for your power switch.
FPSLP is probably your speaker connection.
Hope this helps.
Good Luck
Gino123
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Gino,

Please read the rules and guildlines for comments and answers.
If you look down below under the submit button there is a section on Tips and Comments and Answers.  Generally there is a basic understanding that you should post comments and not Answers, unless you are 100% correct.  Not just in your head (that you are right) but also the person you are trying to help says that is right.  There are many of us experts here who sometimes think that we have the right answer but did not actually solve the problem.  Because maybe we didnt see the full picture or it was a different issue that we thought.  I know you are a new user.  And we want to welcome you here to EE.  I am just letting you know the proper ettiquette for posting comments and answers.  Thanks for your help.  You can also click down on the link down below for more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
Comment Utility
please verify which to connect...I have a total of 10 wires to connect for my case,2 for each of the following...power butten,reset,hd led,power led and speaker.My board is a ms6168 as suggested but it's a version 2 which has been modified for packard bell's "symphony multi media bora pro.This is what confused me in the first place as the msi 6168 is exactly the same board to look at but it's fp connections are on "JFP1" which is fully explaind via a diagram printed on the board,packard bell have used the"FRONT PANEL HEADER JB11"for the fp connections which aren't explained as clearly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Jayd855,  I will do some more research and hopefully I will find the answer.  If Gino's comments did not help you then I would suggest you reject the answer.  So you open the question up to more people....Otherwise it puts this question in Lock status and no one will check it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
Comment Utility
If i disregard the 4 "grounds" i don't i don't have enough connections for my case ...ie ...5 connections with a +and- each
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gino123
Comment Utility
Jayd855,

Ate the connections for each connection on the motherboard in pairs or individual?  Just so I'm sure we're both on the same page.

gino123
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
Comment Utility
It's like this   ::::::.::
                 
starting at the top left to right..hdr blink green,hdr blink yellow,fpbut in,gnd,fpslp,gnd and irp.
bottom row left to right...hd power,hda,gnd,fp reset,+5v,irrx,gnd and irtx.They are shown in blocks of two,top and bottom,I hope this makes it a little clearer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
jay855,

I think he knows the names of the jumpers...I think he was wondering since the cables in his case are labled he was wondering what.
"On my tower i have ....power switch,reset switch,power led,hard drive led and a speaker,the boards connections are....FPBUT IN,FPSLP,IRP,IRTX,IRRX,+5v,FP RESET,HDA,HD POWER,HDR BLINK YELLOW,HDR BLINK GREEN AND 4 GROUNDS.I get the reset button and the hdr led but i'm not sure of the others."

He just doesnt know how to match them up from the case to the board.  In other words what does FPBUT mean?  FPSLOP? IRP?  etc etc etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
Comment Utility
My case connections are in pairs,the motherboard conn. are in a block as described above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gino123
Comment Utility
jayd855,

OK, is this right?  There are two rows of connections with two pin each?

Is this correct?

Gino123
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Gin0123,

According to jayd855's first comment, the web link he provided is the exact look of his motherboard...jay if I am wrong please correct me:
http://support.packardbell-europe.com/scripts/rdr.asp?page=/support/pri/item/item_spec_BoraPro.asp&menu=MySupport&cat=PRI&lang=1&
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Also jay stated that the look of the pins on the board look like this:

Jumper FP=  ::::::.::
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
Comment Utility
packard bell bora pro is the exact motherboard,although it's made by micro star and has "ms1618" printed on it micro star pointed me towards packard for help and packard has to have a serial number before i could get any help from them (serial numbers being printed on the system cases rather than the boards.Ihope i've given a clear picture,it's difficult without proper diagrams....jay
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gino123 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hey, the front panel connections descriptors are ambiguous at best.  I'm just tossing out stuff that might explain things better.

OK, do this:

Connect the case RESET to FP Reset.
Connect the Hard Drive LED to HDA (hard drive access).

Beyond this, you just have to experiment.  The connection descriptors are so ambiguous and there is no legend to explain what the labels mean.
The case power switch will connect to FPBUT IN, FPSLP, or most likely to the +5V connection.  There is no way to know without more information.

You can run without the case Power LED connected, so figure that out later by process of elimination.

You can also live without the system speaker to start with.

I suggest you start from here and play around.  Unless you can get more info, that's the best suggestion I can give you.
Gino123
0