[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

regular expressions - counting matches

Posted on 2002-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have an expression along the lines of:

/KEYWORD([A|B]\d.+?)/\1/g;

is there simple way to get a list of all the [A|B]\d. that matched and how many times each one was encountered?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:_D_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7015215
@list = /KEYWORD([A|B]\d.+?)/g
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7015502
$howmanytimes = s/KEYWORD([A|B]\d.+?)/\1/g;
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreif earned 200 total points
ID: 7015689
Try this:

map {$hash{$_}++} ($String =~ /KEYWORD([A|B]\d.+?)/g);

# as a result you get hash with matches as keys and number
# as value. That number shows how many times this match
# encountered.

# I'll print this hash for example

foreach (keys %hash) {
     print "$_: $hash{$_}\n";
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:_D_
ID: 7017061
thanks, just what I was looking for
0