Solved

"501 - Not Implemented" Problem

Posted on 2002-05-16
13
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm doing a real simply UserID & PWD posting. This is running on a Unix box that has PHP3.

The post page is like this:
<?php if ($txtUserID=="Guest" && $txtPWD=="NewUser") {
?>
SHOW THIS DATA
<? } else {?>
TELL THEM THEY CAN'T SEE DATA
<? }?>

But I keep getting the error message ->

"We are sorry to be unable to perform the method POST at this time or to this document."
0
Comment
Question by:tyy8
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 7015326
I know it's a dumb question but it's a possibility: Is the action in the form going to a file with the .php extension?

You usually get this error if you actidently submitting to a .html file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 7015465
cna u post ur code here ?


Lk
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 7015637
?? more info pls
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tyy8
ID: 7017122
I am posting to the correct page. The posting page just sends the UserID and PWD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 7017286
can u post ur code here ?


Lk
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyy8
ID: 7017537
Here is the form - it's the only thing on the page (the code for the receiving User.php3 is above ->

<form name="frmLogin" action="User.php3" method="post">
<table>
<tr>
  <td>User Name: </td>
  <td><input type="text" name="txtUser"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td>Password: </td>
  <td><input type="password" name="txtPWD"></td>
 </tr>
 <tr>
  <td align="center"><input type="button" name="cmdSubmit" value="Submit"  onclick="cmdSubmit_onClick()"></td>
  <td align="center"><input type="reset" name="cmdReset" value="Clear"></td>
 </tr>
</table>
</form>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyy8
ID: 7017556
Okay, this is strange.

Using the above code - if I go thru the "submitting" page -I get the error I described above, but if I just go directly to the .php3 page (and skip the submission) - it SHOWS the data that I want to hide from users unless they've entered a correct UserID & PWD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 7017944



<td align="center"><input type="button" name="cmdSubmit" value="Submit"  onclick="cmdSubmit_onClick()">

and what ur cmdSubmit_onClick() is ?? form validation ??

try this ..

form name="frmLogin" action="User.php3" method="post" onSubmit="return ValidateForm();">
<table>
<tr>
 <td>User Name: </td>
 <td><input type="text" name="txtUser"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
 <td>Password: </td>
 <td><input type="password" name="txtPWD"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
 <td align="center"><input type="submit" name="cmdSubmit" value="Submit"></td>
 <td align="center"><input type="reset" name="cmdReset" value="Clear"></td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>



Hope this helps..

Lk
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 7023373
check the post_max_size into the php.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyy8
ID: 7024971
Okay, the host company says that everything has to be in the cgi/bin - but I've never done it that way, I've always embedded my script into the page - so I haven't a clue how the other way works. Does anybody know how my simple code would work with the cgi/bin????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 7025906
change ur file extensions to cgi and on top of every file..

add

#!/usr/bin/php  //path to binary ask ur hosting..


Hope this helps..

LK
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyy8
ID: 7027621
Last thing....

Does the php file have to reside within the cgi/bin folder or can you put it anywhere on the site?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 50 total points
ID: 7027633
have to be in cgi-bin directory...


Lk
0