Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tnreading in c++

Posted on 2002-05-16
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
What are the various ways of doing user level Thread programming in C++ on Linux operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:kalpanas
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7016015
There are basically two ways to do that:

LinuxThreads http://pauillac.inria.fr/~xleroy/linuxthreads/

and

Posix Threads http://centaurus.cs.umass.edu/~wagner/threads_html/tutorial.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7016103
I recommend you use Posix Threads.  It's more portable.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7016124
>>I recommend you use Posix Threads

And I support that recommendation :o)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 7019499
Zthread...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 7019502
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 7021935
Possibly better still is to use a decent wrapper, like this one:

http://www.boost.org/libs/thread/doc/index.html

Not all platforms (Windows in particular) support Posix threading - this gets around that problem.

It also presents a higher level interface (C++ at least) than the standard threading interface.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178781
Dear kalpanas

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199791
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0