Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event ID 1000

Posted on 2002-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,998 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Dear all,

I have an error in application log and don't know how to solve it.

The info of the error as below:

Type: error
User: N/A
Source: FTPCtrs
Category: None
EventID: 1000
Description: Unable to connect the FTP performance statistics. The error code returned by the service is data DWORD 0.
0
Comment
Question by:beefup
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pssiew earned 200 total points
ID: 7015934
Hi,

This is what i got from eventid.net :

Source = FTPCtrs  
Type   = Error  
Description =
Unable to collect the FTP performance statistics. The error code returned by the service is data DWORD 0. For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.  

Comments Adrian Grigorof =
This event is sometimes generated when the FTP service is stopped while using the Performance Monitor. You may also try reinstalling the performance counters (see Q226512 below).  

Links Q201638 , Q226512  


From my experiance, if you can get the performance counters to work for the ftp service then you generally can ignore this event
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9780310
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept comment from pssiew as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

fz2hqs
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pc_doc
ID: 10240546
To disable the FTP Performance counters add the following REG_DWORD registry value:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSFTPSVC\Performance\
Add Disable Performance Counters
and set its value to 1
0