?
Solved

Inbox showing unread items but no emails when opened

Posted on 2002-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
A recurring problem, whereby the inbox shows that there is 1 unread email. When you open the inbox there is no new email. Any ideas on how to go about looking if an email is supposed to be there or is this related to another problem?
0
Comment
Question by:inghams
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chryogen earned 200 total points
ID: 7015832
I have seen this a couple of time before, but some time ago. The problem was to do with two seperate things : One was filters. Take a look at the top right of thw Outlook window and see if the words (Filter Applied) are there, if so you need to remove the filter, and you should be able to see all mail.

The second problem was due to a number of different people having access to the mailbox, but not being able to see each other's items. So this would pointy to a rights issue. Check out the rights of the mailbox if it is shared.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inghams
ID: 7016160
Thanks have followed your instructions but no filter was set on. I presume you are talking about the junk mail filter. Only one person accesses the mailbox and I have made sure that she is the owner. Any other ideas on what to check?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 7034491
If your users are using the OWA Web Interface and they delete a message. The Outlook client does not always update the number of unread messages even though it deletes the message from the inbox. Changing to another folder and back to the Inbox seems to clear this issue up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7096031
The filter that chryogen was referring to deals more with the view (or custom view) filter...not the junk mail filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inghams
ID: 7524377
Thanks for help, problem not really solved.
0