Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP problems from a vb application

Posted on 2002-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a vb application that is a content management system for a website. It FTP's any new content or components to the destination of the live website every half hour using the Internet Transfer Control. The problem is if there is more than one component waiting to be FTP'ed it fails on the transfer of the second component and returns the following error "550 Content: The system cannot find the file specified" even though its the same destination as the first transfer. The file definitely exists there. It will continue on and transfer a third component sucessfully. Also a half an hour later the application will successfully transfer the failed component when it is first in the queue.All theories are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:aellard
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 7015899
I also had this problem last year. I resolved it by having a loop (1 to 10 I think). Inside each loop, I open the connection transfert file and CLOSE the connection. This really helped me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aellard
ID: 7015911
I have a loop in it at the moment that loops through all the components that are in the queue but it still always seems to fail on the second component. The same code is used for the transfer of content files to the live site and it works fine for all content files that are in the queue.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7015916
try closing the connection between each file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7016639
i am with emoreau 100%. i had that problem too (but not with control) and resolved open/close connection for each file. It appears like a time out problem from time to time so connection is lost.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060691
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7061040
I agree.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065899
Thanks, emoreau and Richie for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0