Solved

Sony Vaio FX105K - Windows 2000 (My laptop is ill !)

Posted on 2002-05-17
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Sony PCG-FX150K which started to become a bit problematic a few months ago but did not have a recovery disk. A guy I work with said he could repair it and duly reinstalled Windows 2000 but a non-Sony version. Subsequently, every program does not work and when I installed the modem driver, the OS is slow and a driver installation takes around 30 mins.

I have managed to get hold of a PCG-FX203K recovery disk but the system will not use it as it returns an error at boot-up 'This program cannot be used with this system).

I assume that is because the non-Sony OS installation has amended the laptop to read as non-Sony. I can get all the drivers from the disks but how can I repair my 2000 installation without formnatting my C:\ drive ?

This laptop was given as part of a redundancy package so I do not have the disks or the Proof of purchase. As such, Sony refuse to send me new disks.

Can anyone help ?

Cheers,

oneinarow
0
Comment
Question by:oneinarow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 7015946
Without reformatting?  Not likely!!
You should be able to put the proper restore CD in the drive and reboot the computer.  It will then ask you if you want to format the drive and do a complete restore.  That is the route you should take.
A restore disk will return the computer to the same state it was when it came from the factory.  Maybe you just need to find the RIGHT restore disk.  Can the previous owners get it for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneinarow
ID: 7015958
Slink,

Can you edit the registry to make the disk believe that it is a Sony Windows 2000 Install ?

What is a PCI device ?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7015970
You give me a C because I didn't give you the answer you hoped to hear and then expect more help?  Why the C?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneinarow
ID: 7015999
Slink,

I gave you an average I believe because if this stuff is your bag then it an average answer. I was more than happy with your answer.If you do not wish to answer any further questions then fine, you shouldn't have bothered in the first place if that's what it is all about.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7018170
oneinarow A little advice for you  checked your record, 2 questions asked 2 grades given C,C
While we use the grading system here, it is not like school. You can get a reputation here of giving poor grades, and then will not get the top experts to help. here are the guidelines for grading. Use them as you see fit

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

from http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneinarow
ID: 7020948
Fair enough Slink, I take your comments on board.

Thansk for the help.
0