?
Solved

absread( ) problem

Posted on 2002-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i am not able to access the hard disk sectors with the absread() function  of borland turboc C++.
errno states that the function number is not correct.i also tried to use int25h which absread uses but all in vain.please help.thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vinayak_j
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7016866
What is the operating system that you are using?  In protected-mode, multithreaded O/Ses like Windows, low-level disk access is disallowed in order to prevent disk corruption.

Sometimes you can lock a disk before attempting low-level access.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinayak_j
ID: 7017780
thanks DanRollins.I am using win98SE can you throw more light on locking disks the way i should access them.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 7018316
You can look into the DeviceIoControl Win32 API.  It provides access to low-level information about a hard disk.  To access this function, you need to use the CreateFile() API as decribed here (section about physical drives):

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/fileio/filesio_7wmd.asp

And the FSCTL_LOCK_VOLUME Ioctl code that is described here:

http://search.microsoft.com/gomsuri.asp?n=8&c=rp_Results&siteid=us/dev&target=http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/fileio/fsys_02w5.asp

The most common use for sector-level disk writing is to cause damage to people's hard disk as part of a virus or trojan horse type program.  So don't expect me to hold your hand.  If you have a real and legitimate interest in low-level disk I/O these links will get you started.

-- Dan
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shivshankar
ID: 7019668
Your win98SE might have formatted the hard-disk in FAT32 file format.

absread are so old that they don't know anything beyond FAT16. This might be the reason.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178799
Dear vinayak_i

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "DanRollins"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199802
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0