?
Solved

How to print a website without to have to choose printer ?

Posted on 2002-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I print a webpage without getting the question of choosing printer, I just want to use the default printer.
I use window.print();.

Br Key C
0
Comment
Question by:keyan
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 400 total points
ID: 7016168
im dont think it is possible,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7016206
No way. And good thing too. Unless you really WANT 500 pages of garbage to spew from your printer without you controlling it.

I don't. Nor does anybody else. Not even in an intranet. ;-)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7018784
However if you really need it, you can get an activeX from http://www.meadroid.com/ the user will have to allow it though.

Michel
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8257414
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or so. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 
In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear to me that it has value as a PAQ. Silence = you don't care
 
ahosang
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8354487
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

points to lexxwern
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer

p.s.
Explanation is due to all here
No one responded, so I have to take the question as read. Michel gives a possible solution, but keyan wanted no browser dialog. If ActiveX is allowed at all, there would be dialog.
Basically it's impossible with standard javascript so points to lexxwern
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8404910
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0