Solved

X.400 and journaling

Posted on 2002-05-17
7
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hallo,
I have server in site with X.400 connector. This server post only messages to other sites, haven't mailboxes. May I journal this server ? I want save all incoming and outgoing messages for archiving. It's any eventuality for this problem ?

Thanks, Petr
0
Comment
Question by:svab
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7016369
Journaling that I know of only references inbound and outbound SMTP mail.

I do not believe journaling will copy all messages sent over X.400 connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 7020831
Is any way for get copy all messages on this server ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7021041
YES - you can setup message journaling for the whole organization, (or mailflow between all servers in your organization) just follow the below article.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q239427

Just follow this q article and you can specify journaling for only this server, for the whole site, or for the entire organization. By following the above article, it will keep a copy of ALL messages that flow through the server.

Hope this helps!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 200 total points
ID: 7021050
Oh, and just to clarify jpmarten's point, he has got it backwards, journaling will only capture mail sent through the Exchange Message Transfer Agent.
It will not capture SMTP mail, like if a user pops into the server to send mail, it will not get captured.
But since any mail going over an x.400 connector must first pass through the Message Transfer Agent, you CAN setup message journaling between the sites with an x.400 connector in place, and it WILL work.

Again, refer to the q article in my last comment.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 7021053
It's all o.k., but I want get copy messages on server with X.400 connector only. This server haven't mailboxes. I must put down traffic on network. This option journaling will be sent messages from end servers (in all sites) back to main server -> traffic will be double.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7025603
The above mentioned way is the only way i know or have ever heard of to do what you are asking....if you can't afford the network traffic...then i don't know what to tell you, more productivity from the server means more resources needed to perform the tasks.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 7031460
Problem is now change. On this server is bridgehead and this monitoring all sites. In anz case your answare help me. Thanks. Regards Petr
0