Solved

How to delay Computer Locked Screen?

Posted on 2002-05-17
8
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All. As all of you know, if you leave the Win NT or 2000 machine idle for 15 minutes it will be locked automatically. Is there anyway to delay or remove this feature in Win 2000/NT.
0
Comment
Question by:firas_s
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7016432
Yes, you can control this through the Power Management sheme on the computer.

1.) Right-click on the desktop and choose properties.
2.) Choose the screen-saver tab.
3.) Hit the Power button down at the bottom.
4.) Adjust the settings as needed.

Pretty easy huh?

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 

Author Comment

by:firas_s
ID: 7019761
You are right, it's PRETTY EASY if I was looking for how to adjust Power Scheme & Turn off (Monitor/Hard disk) after certain time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firas_s
ID: 7019764
Anyone have clues?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7020393
This is usually just the screen saver. You can disable the screen saver lock by right-clicking on the desktop and choosing properties. Then click on the Screen saver tab and uncheck "Password Protected" or disable the screen saver completely.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7027491
if you mean locked as in locked out ( not a screen saver password) in win2k , its a security policy option, it needs to be either modified for duration or turned off all together ..mmc based security template option in account policies section.....hmmm or in local policies /security options , theres 2 entries there 1 for local & the other for network .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7027927
firas, Is the screen-saver lockout what you are looking for?

Let us know what you found..
0
 

Author Comment

by:firas_s
ID: 7036455
Jmiller47, I'm looking exactly for what Mrwolf talking about. Mrworlf, where can I go for MMC Based Security Template ??? Please give me the steps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwolf earned 50 total points
ID: 7036479
start>run>mmc
console>add/remove snapins
add>
add these 2 "security configuration & analysis" & "the security templates snapin"
u need both so u can apply/test alterations

now the changes you need to make are either in the account policies section or in local policies /security options section of the template. I do however adivse you to read up a little at least before you start to get creative with the sec templates as it can cause you big headaches if you get lost. It is however alot easier then poledit (barf)....hope this helps ( sorry i dont have time to give you the exact steps due to time constraints)...

btw once both snapins are loaded choose the basicwk for basic workstation or basicsvr for basic server & so on , from the security templates section...there are specific templates for things such as DNS or other basic system setups , theres like basic intermediate or high secure, i prefer the NSA guidlines perosnlly...when u load a template from that snapin , its gets loaded into the 2nd snapins , the config one , thats where you make the changes you want then test , it comes up with a mark next to every entry after u run it to signafy the changes made ...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q216735

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/SCM_revert.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prdd_sec_lqvj.asp

Ok some of these links actually point to the XP part of technet but its a nt5.1 kernal so its all bascily the same...
good luck & use the force luke ;P
0