Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Text based Browser for Solaris

Posted on 2002-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
3,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Any text based browser that comes with following Solaris configuration and supports SSL as well ?
SunOS XXXXXXXXXXX Generic_106541-16 sun4u sparc SUNW,UltraSPARC-IIi-cEngine
0
Comment
Question by:k_suchdeva
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 200 total points
ID: 7017166
Sure, Lynx.  It doesnt' support SSL out of the box, but there are plugins that do.  See http://www.trill-home.com/lynx.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:k_suchdeva
ID: 7017185
it does not work on my box.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 7020169
what does not work? are there any errors?  

You can get a Solaris binary from http://www.sunfreeware.com
Make sure you select the correct OS version.

Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:codewalker
ID: 7020782
Lynx
I Agree with Nisus get the Binary
Add the package
If it doesn't work trouble shoot the problem
Errors???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 7020864
Thanks for the vote of confidence.  You should withdraw your comment as a 'Proposed Answer' though!!!  Others may have something to add.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8003289
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by chris_calabrese

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8065821
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0