Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Given a process, does Linux has a command/tool to find out the memory utilization?

Posted on 2002-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
3,691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Solaris has pmap and AIX has svmon.
Does Linux has a similar command like those?
[Please no need to mention top, ps, sar ...].
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:waynezhu
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7018528
I'm not familiar with pmap or svmon but perhaps what you are looking for is vmstat ( man 8 vmstat ). On my Redhat system it is part of the procps package.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 7021702
no, not vmstat. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smisk earned 400 total points
ID: 7075896
Hmm...  This may help :

%> cat /proc/`/sbin/pidof <process>`/statm

The results are best explained from http://www.linuxhq.com/kernel/v2.2/doc/proc.txt.html :

The statm file contains more detailed information about the process
memory usage. It contains seven values with the following meanings:

size       total program size
resident   size of in memory portions
shared     number of the pages that are shared
trs        number of pages that are 'code'
drs        number of pages of data/stack
lrs        number of pages of library
dt   number of dirty pages
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 7081004
That helps. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eggressive
ID: 20330574
This was really helpful for me.
Thanks!
0