Solved

Setting up LAN with a hub

Posted on 2002-05-17
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The setup:

I have a hub, of which the upload is connected to the cable modem, then port 1 goes to the pc downstairs, and port 2 goes to the pc upstairs, both have IP's assigned by @Home, so they are conencted trough the internet.

But I want to have a local network too, since transferring files over that will go with 100 as second and not the slow rates of the cable, how do I set it up, I've heard things about ínternal' IP's but could find nothing.

I am some kind of an expert on networking, so expect me to know most things.
0
Comment
Question by:Aeonin
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7017157
You should be able to map a drive from one pc to other, any expert in networking should be able to figure that out.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7017570
ouch
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7017609
have a hub, of which the upload is connected to the cable modem, then port 1 goes to the pc downstairs,
and port 2 goes to the pc upstairs, both have IP's assigned by @Home, so they are conencted trough the
internet.
By having the ip's assigned by @home, then you will have trouble. They aren't really on a LAN that way. If it were all the people on @home could have access to your files (not a good thing)
If you want LAN connectivity, get a router (not a hub) have @home assign the ip to the WAN side of the router, and use private ip's on the LAN side, and use NAT (usually built in to the router)
You will have slower internet access (sharing a connection) but faster LAN
The way you are doing it now is a big security risk
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7017976
I think you could run file sharing in some security, if  you bind it to NETBEUI protocol (not routable), but I would strongly suggest upping your defences a bit by getting a router between your LAN and the cable modem.

NETBEUI requires both computers to be in the same workgroup and having individual computer names. That's it.

Regards
/RID
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 25 total points
ID: 7018194
A quick suggestion to try:
Assign a secondary IP address to each machine (you know you can assign up to 5 IP addresses to a NIC with Windows), then setup your LMHOSTS file with this secondary address.

IE.
PC1 - 192.168.12.1  255.255.255.0
PC2 - 192.168.12.2  255.255.255.0

LHMOSTS:

192.168.12.1 <tab>  PC1  <tab> #PRE
192.168.12.2 <tab>  PC2  <tab> #PRE

Now simply map network drives, or browse Network neighborhood using the private IP addresses instead of the public.

This is a simple solution, but not the most secure since you share folders, you open yourself up to everyone on the @home network. Suggest you get at a minimum a host-based firewall like Zone Alarm on each computer.

Steven's idea of a NAT router in front of both systems is the better solution for the long run. These DSL/Cable routers run less than $100.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mmedwid
mmedwid earned 25 total points
ID: 7018378
I agree - buy a DSL/Cable router and NAT to get your local LAN.  These boxes now come with firewall abilities too.  Not a bad idea with all the crazy Microsoft IE vulnerabilities that are published daily.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aeonin
ID: 7018452
Let me try that first, sounds like it will work :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155669
Aeonin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0