[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know how to put the <enter> key in Bourne Shell?

Posted on 2002-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a utility that need to hit the enter key to get updates.  I want to run this utility in a script then hit enter every 60 sec.  
0
Comment
Question by:vctsang
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 7020280
while sleep 60 ; do echo ; done | script
0
 

Author Comment

by:vctsang
ID: 7021499
Thanks for the info.  The C utility I have for an application it will prompt you to hit ENTER from standard input from the terminal to run it.  I want to know if we can put the ENTER key in a script and run it every 60 secondes. Thanks,  -Vin
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 7022491
#! /usr/bin/expect
open "/path/to/application"
while {1==1} {
  send "\n"
  sleep 60
}
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7921124
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7967070
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0