Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET Framework ?!

Posted on 2002-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have developed a program in VB.NET, now I want to distribute the program to my users.

As I know, users' computer have to be installed a .NET Framework so as to run VB.NET's program.

However, .NET framework is over 20MB, so I want to ask that can I have any method to make the installation package much smaller ?

My program may not require all the library inside the .NET Framework, can I just include those required libraries instead of the whole .NET framework in my installation package ?

0
Comment
Question by:rng
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 7017186
It doesn't matter what size your program is, it won't run without the entire framework installed.  I've seen some rumors that this might change in the future but I personally doubt it.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 7017195
Microsoft's answer to this problem is, of course, that the .NET framework will eventually be part of the Window's operating system and won't have to be distributed at all.   Don't forget that MS is developing everything using .NET so you will have to have it installed to run any MS software in the future.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aaronkempf
ID: 7017349
joe is right man.. sorry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rng
ID: 7019277
Do you think that other third party softwares can help, such as InstallShield, Wise Solutions and etc ?



0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Griffith earned 600 total points
ID: 7021390
I developed an installation for a VB6 program and went to the trouble of attempting to find the absolute minimum set of support files.  I finally resorted to trial and error using a clean Win95 install as the test machine (I got very good at installing Win95).  

I suppose you or someone else could attempt to do something similar with the .NET framework but I suspect that the various files of the framework are so enterdependent that you will end up installing the whole thing.  I don't think MS is making it available in any form other than the complete framework.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7817815
Hi rng,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Joe_Griffith's comment(s) as an answer.

rng, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0