Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access is denied error when trying to access System Event Log.

Posted on 2002-05-17
14
Medium Priority
?
3,381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm getting this error when I try to access the System Event Log;
Unable to complete the operation on "System Log".
Access is denied.

I can access the Security Log fine, but the application log is causing the same error.

Anyone seen this before?

Its a windows 2000 domain controller and I'm logged in as the domain admin. There is another domain controller in the domain and I can access the Event Log on that fine.
0
Comment
Question by:tommyh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 800 total points
ID: 7017381
No. The other logs work? You are logged in as administrator? Make sure that the event log file (C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSEVENT.EVT) does grant access to your user account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommyh
ID: 7017427
Interestingly, If I import the EVENT.EVT files for the logs that I can't open in the Event viewer, I can open them as saved logs.

The permissions on the files themselves are for Adminstrators and SYSTEM, Full control.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7017456
Can you back up the logs somewhere else and delete the origianls. New logs will be created hopefully they will work again. If not, you can restore the originals.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tommyh
ID: 7017527
unfortunately these files are locked by the OS and I'm at a remote location so I can't boot into recovery mode and do anything to them.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7017590
you can delete them, if the eventlog service is stopped.
Here it is explained very detailed:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;DE;q172156
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommyh
ID: 7017601
Oddly, I opened the files you suggested directly in a text editor. And it started working again.

That wasn't exactly the type of result I wanted, because I like to be able to document the problem, cause and solution for others.

But thanks for your help anyway.

ps. I would have tried jmiller47's suggestion, but I was unable to get a chance, thanks for you help as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CCNI
ID: 10883008
I had this same problem and found the resolution here.  You're gonna laugh at yourself like I did to myself.

Take "GUESTS" out of the members list.  

:-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rifaa
ID: 14513056
how you do this, guest account is not member for any users group nor administrator
i do have same problem still remain.

any comments/solution added to this would be highly appriciated
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rifaa
ID: 14513073
HI,
here you go with microsoft artical for CCNI Reply, it did not help me out..
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=887439

i am still in hunt for answers for the same problem

thanks all
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rifaa
ID: 14513166
Hi,
i have solved my problems :) thanks everybody
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;892192


regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rifaa
ID: 14513173
i find many people thier having many problems, related to event viewer please see this too,
may help you...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/ServerHelp/4decd119-819c-454b-aa33-91b301b5a4fa.mspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:munequito
ID: 25634373
I followed instructions on the MS site (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888189) on how to modify the registry and set RestricGuestAccess = 0 for the event logs, but that did not solve my problem. On a hunch, I then removed the user from the Guest group and the user WAS able to access the event logs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 25635316
Is this the proper use of Open Discussion? This sounds like it should be a new question. I can imagine referring to this thread in the new question, but I don't believe that creating an open discussion on a question that has been closed for over 4 years will get you an answer very quickly.

Thanks,
Joel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:munequito
ID: 25719362
Sorry, I was just commenting on the solution...hoping my comment might help someone else. I did not have an additional question.
Best wishes,
Guy
0