Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

afxres.h

Posted on 2002-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Just installed MS VC++ 6.0.   Used the MFC App Wizard to create a dummy application.   Tried to build it, but the compiler can't find AFXRES.H.   It doesn't appear to be on the computer anywhere.   Does this mean my install of VC is bad?   Or does something else generate this file?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnWeidner
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7017493
This file should be <MicrosoftVisualStudio>\VC98\MFC\Include

Are you using Win9x/ME? if so, try adding a call to vcvars32.bat to your autoexec.bat, it will set the environment variables...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 7017940
Also, go to tools/options, select the 'directories' tab then 'include files' under 'show directories for'.

The ...\mfc\include directory probably isn't there.

Add it by clicking on the empty bar below the last entry then the triple dot browse button.
0