[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WebBrowser Control and cache

Posted on 2002-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi there!

I have a program that navigates to a url from time to time and checks what it gets from it. It is a fairly simple code and would work very well shouldnt the WebBrowser Control cache everything.

My question is:
Can I prevent the WebBrowser Control from reading a page from the cache everytime I call the Navigate method?

Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vbplus
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7017545
You can use either the Refresh or Refresh2 method.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7017550
Also, please maintain this open question:

Automatic Filling Date: 05/15/2001 04:16PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20118740

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 7017559
Also, take a look at the navNoReadFromCache and navNoWriteToCache flags when you call the Navigate or Navigate2 method.

Anthony
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbplus
ID: 7021767
acperkings,

The documentation at the MSDN website states that both these flags are currently not supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbplus
ID: 7021785
acperkings,

As for the Refresh method, I know it should work but I would rather not have the page loaded twice everytime it has to be loaded. There must be another way.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7021817
Two questions:
1. Did you try using the navNoReadFromCache or navNoWriteToCache flags?
2. Are you planing to do anything about the following question:
Automatic Filling Date: 05/15/2001 04:16PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20118740

Anthony
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7817827
Hi vbplus,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept acperkins@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

vbplus, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0