Solved

AMD Athlon 1Ghz Freeze at 108 Fahrenheit (44 celsus)

Posted on 2002-05-17
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

When i play game on my computer (AMD Athlon 1 Ghz), it often 'Freeze'... I have to rebbot the thing. I change the CPU Fan and it got a little better but it still freeze from time to time... So i've open the box and put a 1 foot fan beside it.... And i have no more problem... But it's not really....practicle. I've use a cpu monitor to see at what temp. does my machine freeze and it does at about 108-109 Fahrenheit (44-45 celsius). I've search the net for the 'normal' temp of such a CPU and i learned that it is supposed to go way hotter before any problems !

Anyone have an idea of something to do (instead of buying another CPU...) because my wife wants her fan back.. :)

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:ouaouaron
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7017715
ouaouaron,

Maybe getting a better CPU cooler might be a way...I have a this particular Heatsynch and fan.  It is not the conventional clip type...you have to remove your motherboard and attach the heatsynch to the motherboard etc.  It is an awesome cooler...it brings my cpu down to about 36-40 celcius, and my CPU is an Athlon XP 1800.  
http://www.amdworld.co.uk/alpha1.htm
http://www.directron.com/8045t.html

This CPU HS/FAN, usually runs around $50 dollars w/out the fan...sometimes you can find it with fan..

Here is one almost like the Alpha, which may produce similar results.  You can read the reviews and see which one you may want:
http://www.ocprices.com/index.php?command=view&ID=912
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7017731
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 300 total points
ID: 7017737
Seems that your video card may be the one that is getting too hot. More case cooling (one fan for exhausting hot air, and one to pull cool air in) may make a difference, especially if you can get more circulation across the video card.

Route your ribbon cables so that airflow is as free as possible. Forming them into a tube shape with rubber bands or ty-raps instead of leaving them flat will increase the airflow through the case.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7018144
I agree with jlauster.  If your CPU temp is way below the spec you need to look elsewhere.  In this case a higher quality case with an additional fan should suffice.  You can get a new case at www.tigerdirect.com for about $50.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7022450
In addition to the video card, another thing to check is the chipset chip(s) which often require heatsinks and fans on newer computers.  Make sure its fan (if present) is plugged in and spinning properly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7022457
When the fan failed on my video card, I bought a GPU heatsink and fan combos from this company:

http://www.tennmax.com/

Works great and if you ge the model that is attached by thermal tape it can go on chipset chips too, it that's what it turns out you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7025781
Glad we could help. Thanks.
0