Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run the Image.Mousedown event code from a button click

Posted on 2002-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can anyone assist??

I have a image control populated with gridlines and can run the image.mousedown event code to place the TShapes images onto the grid co-ordinates and two text boxes showing the X and Y positions of the image.mousedown event.

If I add a  new X and Y values into the text boxes, I like to click on the button to take the X & Y values from the textbox and run the image.Mousedown event code to paint a new TShape image onto the grid in the image control  - how can I do this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mervyn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7017801
try this? Image1.OnMouseDown(mbLeft, [], XVal, YVal);
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 200 total points
ID: 7017802
hmm.. bad display on screen...

the [] is actually a opening square bracket '[' and a closing square bracket ']'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mervyn
ID: 7028915
Thanks, your tip certainly help a lot in my understanding

Have a nice day
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005948
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from DragonSlayer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0