?
Solved

upgrading from Outlook 97 to 2000

Posted on 2002-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
What would be the best way to upgrade from Outlook 97 to Outlook 2000.

0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jackyslh
ID: 7017699
just install Outlook 2000, it will automatically upgrade your Outlook to Outlook 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 7017790
With no loss of anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 7017800
With no loss of anything?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7017856
believe it or not, it doesn't delete your data and your settings should be retained.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jackyslh earned 400 total points
ID: 7018041
it won't delete any data (pst file). .pst file is the data in your Outlook.  Like  reinstalling any application  program, the data file won't be deleted. When you install Outlook 2000, it will automatically upgrade your Outlook from 97 to 2000. It won't hurt your .pst file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 7018150
Thanks and thanks to Neo_Mvps for the second opinion.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7018151
Yep.  It is quite easy.  As already suggested, just install OL2k and you are off and rolling.  Of course, you should back up your data just in case.  Just because it hasn't zapped anything in millions of cases, it doesn't GUARANTEE that it won't on yours.  If something does go wrong, you just restore the backup.
0