Solved

conversion uname,rsh,mail equvalent

Posted on 2002-05-17
7
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Dear sir,
 I like convert the command uname , rsh , mail to NT equvalent command.This unix command are used in fortran language using system command , the same command i like to convert WINDOWS version.Any body know to convert me send mail to me.This is helpful for me
0
Comment
Question by:manikantan_b
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:manikantan_b
ID: 7017795
solve this
0
 

Author Comment

by:manikantan_b
ID: 7017797
pl try to solve
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 50 total points
ID: 7020670
I don't know of a command line equivalent to uname in NT. If "Simple TCP/IP Services" are installed you will have an rsh command (see Networking->Services). And as far as I know there's no access to SMTP mail (like with the Unix mail command) with NT without installing some optional component not a part of the NT distribution (though there might be something on the NT resource kit). I believe there are thrid party apps that can deliver command line access to mail and there are API's that can deliver mail via C or VB code.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7021229
`hostname` on NT may tell you what you need to know, if you don't need the additional information that Unix `uname` gives (O/S version etc.)

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7022483
uname on NT:
   echo %COMPUTERNAME% %OS%

rsh is available on NT too

mail on command line only with 3'rd party software
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7921139
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by jlevie

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7967074
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0