Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to set 'undisclosed recepient'?

Posted on 2002-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm currently using outlook express 6. I want to send mail to multiple recepients.  But I don't want the recepient knows other recepients email address. The address recepient should display as ' undisclosed recepient:@relay101.mail.com '. Is there a way of doing it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:slchua
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7017974
Yet another method of spoofing e-mail contents...?
There is a standard method of using "BCC", which will hide other recipients on the mailing list. Showing a list of "undisclosed" or fake addresses to the recipient seems rude, and I don't think there is an easy method.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 660 total points
ID: 7020677
If you put the names in the BCC field and leave the To/CC line empty, Outlook Express will put in a filler of "Undisclosed Recipients".

Outside of that, the only thing you could do is create a entry in your address book that has the display name of undisclosed recepient:@relay101.mail.com w/ any valid email address you like and stick that in the To line.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7444412
Hello slchua

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points split ,rid,Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (20.11.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0