Solved

Windows 2000 Server Program Files

Posted on 2002-05-17
11
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Here is the story, we just switched to a win2k server, which is running a domain.  As a programmer, I don't know much about the Active Directory we are running and feel it may be causing this problem.  The problem is when running under the domain as my username, all database file under c:\Program Files become read only.  If I log into the workstation on the local account, these files are fine, and function as they should.

Are network administrator tells me he's sure he set me up as an administrator on our organizational unit.  Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:shageman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shageman
ID: 7017835
PS...when I relocate these files into the %username% directory, they are no longer read only and run as expected.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7017891
Just because you are an administrator in your OU, you are not automatically an administrator locally on your PC.

To test:
Log on as yourself.
Right-click on My computer and choose manage.
Expand System Tools
Expand Local Users and Groups
Open Groups
Open the Adminstrators Group. This is the local computer Adminstrator's group.
Look at which groups and users are a part of this Administrator's group.
Ensure that you are one of the users or in one of those groups.

If you are unsure, let us know and we can show you some ways to check for sure.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7018143
Even if you are an administrator, this does not automatically give you full access to all files (but it does grant you the permission to take ownership of files and change their access permissions at will). Therefore, go to the directory where the DB files are located, open the properties of the folder, select the permissions tab, and adjust the rights as necessary (full access for you, everyone, administrators... depending on what you actually need).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shageman
ID: 7019150
Well, I go to any folder in Program Files, and select permissions and a message box comes up telling me I have insufficient rights to view the permission properties.  I know for sure I am in the admin group on the local account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7019186
You checked where I said and your account was listed?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shageman
ID: 7020045
Yes, I did check and I am listed in the administrators group.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 100 total points
ID: 7020066
Then it seems you will have to take ownership of the files as Avonwyss stated.

To do this, right-click on the folder, choose properties, click on the security tab, choose advanced, and click on the Owner tab.

Ensure that the replace owners on subcontainers and objects is checked and click OK.

Then try changing the permissions on the directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shageman
ID: 7094773
Actually, what I did here is
1)Went into the local account as the administrator
2)Went to properties on the program files drive
3)Added everyone in the security group with full access


This resolved the issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shageman
ID: 7094775
This was the best answer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7094916
I have given Avonwyss 200 points (half) for him finding the answer in the first place. I only expanded on his answer...

Thanks

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20314084
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7097893
Thank you, jmiller47!
0