Solved

How to generate a key and add it to status bar panel?

Posted on 2002-05-17
6
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a status bar with 8 panels.
Because a user can change profile this is loaded several times.

Now wherever it loads it finds an error.
Key not unique in collection.

Now since at the stage that this happen I cannot add a key
that is something I can retrieve from the database like a primary key.

I thought of adding a count to it but doesnt work

my idea
dim count as integer
count =0


dim panel as panel

set panel=stbmdipanels.panels.add(,"Bookings" & Count,"Bookings)
count=count + 1

but this doesnt work because whenever it loads again it fails.
any suggestions?

Thanks
Gabriel





0
Comment
Question by:Gabriel_Brienza
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 7018016
if I understand U need Static Var in a procedure



Static Conut        ' instead of Dim Count

'     Basic Initialize it  to 0 automatically
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monchanger earned 50 total points
ID: 7018422
> Because a user can change profile this is loaded several times.

I'm not sure understood this correctly, but are you adding panels to the *same instance* of the statusbar whenever a new user logs in? If so, they would indeed hold the same key and give you a runtime error. (If your application is small, I believe this would be the cause)

Instead, you could rebuild the statusbar when a user logs in - first remove all existing panels, and then creating new panels (it would be more efficient to fix the old panels, but that depends on your needs)

Something like:

Private Sub RebuildStatusBar()
    StatusBar1.Panels.Clear
   
    StatusBar1.Panels.Add , "Panel1", "First Panel"
    StatusBar1.Panels.Add , "Panel2", "Second Panel"
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:Gabriel_Brienza
ID: 7020959
Thanks guys for your replys

I have tried to add a static count and didnt work

I did

static AddKey as integer

Dim Panel As Panel
 addKey=addkey + addkey              

set Panel = stbMDI.Panels.Add, "Bookings" + addkey, "Bookings")
     
but this didnt work and I cannot understand why


also i tried to remove it and the add it but it keeps saying element not found which means.

I need to find a way first if it exist and if does remove and add it.

Any suggestions how to do it?

Thanks
Gabriel

   
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7023311
The Panels.Clear should remove all of the panels.

Maybe if you posted your code we'd understand why it doesn't work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gabriel_Brienza
ID: 7023466
Thanks for your help
I have solved the problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevman63
ID: 7194230
the panel's KEY MUST not be a number.  it HAS to start with a text character.  i know this question is answered, but i found this very useful to know.
0