Solved

Crystal report

Posted on 2002-05-18
5
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
need Documentation  and how to integrate that crystal with delphi


anas.
0
Comment
Question by:anas_madani
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7018521
just download the vcl from seagate-software,
a detailed helpfile is included

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7018548
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirghani
ID: 7020942
Listening.
Meer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alshepstone earned 200 total points
ID: 7021516
Once you have installed crystal, start Delphi and install the vcl by clicking on install component on the components tab.
When you have installed it you will see an icon that works the same way as the printer icon. When it is placed on the form you can link in a specific report.By using the help provided you should be able to get the reports running. For example in the help files to print out a report you could place the code cprl1.print behind a button
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005958
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from alshepstone

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0