?
Solved

Com & Automation server (Help)

Posted on 2002-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello Experts

I Am learning about com and automation servers.I have created a very simple board game, which multiple clients can play with thier own copy of the game and the server will get updated on each clinet's action.

How Can can I find out how many cleints are running at the time.

anyone has any codes on this please.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Saab
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:neld
neld earned 300 total points
ID: 7018073
Hi Saab,

the best com developer i know is binh ly and luckily for you he has a superb web site with tons of examples and tutorials there is even a demo of what you are trying to do.  The demo is actual a chat server with multiple clients..

check it out...

www.techvanguards.com

its the only to place to look for delphi com development..

Good luck...
Derrick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 7019814
HI, Saab,
Use COM Event Interfaces (TConnectionPoint, TConnectionPoints,
IConnectionPointContainer). They will help you to realize and
implement all what you are trying to do.
Furthermore you must teach those things if you are studying
COM and going to use it.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saab
ID: 7022281
Hi Nestorua

Could you please be a pit more specific on how I can find out the count my cleints using (TConnectionPoint, TConnectionPoints,IConnectionPointContainer) .

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 300 total points
ID: 7023728
HI,
I don't know how to explain it in two words.
Use EventSinkChanged event of your TAutoObject object
and/or SinkList property of FConnectionPoint.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005986
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between nestorua and neld

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0