?
Solved

rsh on RH 7.1

Posted on 2002-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i need step-by-step instructions to have rsh daemon
running on a my RH 7.1.  i also have trouble accepting
ftp and telnet connections....
0
Comment
Question by:qexp
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 800 total points
ID: 7020718
By "trouble accepting ftp and telnet connections" do you mean that they don't work at all? That would typically be the case if you took the default firewall when installing 7.1. The default configuration will block inbound connections to your system. You can either disable the firewall with:

# chkconfig --level 2345 ipchains off
# /etc/init.d/ipchains stop

or modify the rulesets to allow inbound telnet and FTP.

I don't know what you've installed, but you might not have the telnet-server or wu-ftp packages installed. Since you apparently want to have those and rsh available check to see if the servers are installed with:

# rpm -q telnet-server
# rpm -q wu-ftp
# rpm -q rsh-server

Next you need to enable those services, by default there'll be a line in the appropriate xinetd config file (/etc/xinetd.d/telnet, /etc/xinetd.d/wu-ftp, & /etc/xinetd.d/rsh) like:

disable = yes

That line needs to be changed to 'disable = no' or deleted and xinetd told to re-read it's config files with 'killall -USR2 xinetd'.

Then you should be able to connect to the system with telnet or FTP. How the system needs to be changed for rsh access depends on how open you need it to be. Details of how you'll be using rsh would be a help...

Note that telnet, ftp and rsh are not the safest things to enable unless every node that can reach your system is trustworthy and inside of a good firewall. That's why those things aren't usually installed or enabled. Everything that you can do with those services can also be done with ssh, which is much safer as the username/passwords aren't transmitted in the clear and available to anyone with a sniffer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086626
qexp:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9126937
My comment pretty much covers all of the possibilities
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9905311
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept jlevies answer as despite thinking VERY hard, I can't think of any other possibilities (although I'm sure that there MUST be some :)   )

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

pjedmond
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0