[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I upgrade rh7.2 to 7.3 by RH Network?

Posted on 2002-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have Rh7.2 CD, I know that I can upgrade all Erratas inside 7.2 from RH Network, but I am not sure if I can upgrade from 7.2 to 7.3.
0
Comment
Question by:mikezang
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7018566
I think you can get most of the updated packages via RH Network, but doing that would take just as long as d/ling the ISO or upgraded packages from the website.  

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 7020656
It sounds like the question is whether up2date can upgrade a 7.2 system to 7.3 and the answer to that is no. Maintenance of a OS via the RedHat network is limited to updates of a particular version of the OS.

You can upgrade a 7.2 system to 7.3 via network access to the 7.3 distribution, but that process is a manual procedure involving booting of the 7.3 distribution and selecting upgrade. It's actually faster than an upgrade using CD's if you are on a 100Mbps network and you've got a server with reasonable performance. It wouldn't be very fast at all if you were getting the data via Internet access to RedHat's site.
0