Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Service for APC UPS

Posted on 2002-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Could anyone refer me to a web site that has instructions on how to open and service an APC UPS?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:golden_speculum
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 200 total points
ID: 7018596
Very easy !
visit : www.apc.com

Download section :
http://www.apc.com/tools/download/


You need a tool called powerchute ....

Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7018597
I forget something :
this tool is free ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7018709
Sorry for my comment, lack of understanding.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7021393
The only thing you can service is the battery - when it gets old and cannot hold a charge then you can replace it.  Otherwise it is not user serviceable because there are some serious capacitors in the thing that will knock you across the room.  If you already know how to safely work with such things, then go ahead, but unless you are an electronics repair professional please don't try to work on the innards of a UPS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8998200
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept frache 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0