Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unsupported USB Modem -- How to wipe installer

Posted on 2002-05-18
21
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Finally bit the bullet and upgraded (PRO), clean install and two days of pain (so far).

I have an external USB modem that worked great in WIN98SE, which is not supported by MS or anybody else apparently.

It is a Global Village Teleport B100, which is apparently supported by that company for Macs. A nightmare of corporate takeovers (Zoom, Imprimus, Boca, some battery company) leaves me with no one to complain to for their short lived PC efforts.

But the chip set is Conexant, so there's hope!

They have a generic driver which I'd like to try out. Problem is I already attenpted to install my legacy WIN98 drivers.

How in the world do I get XP to stop detecting this modem as "Teleport USB Modem" and go back to "unknown USB device"?

I deleted all the legacy drivers and inf files that are part of that 98se disc. I deleted all the registry entries that say Teleport/Boca or reference that USB dword.

Still no joy. Somewhere there is a file in XP that tells it what this modem is now. I can't point it to the generic driver until I zap that.

No way in heck I'm doing another install of XP, having just got everything else functional.

Thanks for info.

--Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:Snazzy_Graphics
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7018543
Patrick in device manager , click on driver details
write down the files it uses, and then delete the device, search for the files and delete them also
then look in the hidden folder c:\windows\inf for the inf file for the modem and delete it
MAKE BACKUPS OF ALL FILES FIRST
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7018545
In reality, you should get a modem that is supported in XP
another solution is to go to start -->programs-->accessories-->system tools-->system restore and restore it to a point just before you tried to put in the modem
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7018546
there is also a driver roll back in device manager for devices
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7018553
Steven--as far as restore points. No can do. I reinstalled all my apps and other devices before I groked the extent of this problem. I'll double check in device manager that I got all those files now (think I did).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7018556
Hmm, I'd have to reinstall the bad driver to get that list. Right now there is no driver, no list.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7018613
Tried that, still no list because the driver doesn't install properly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7019250
usbport in C:\windows\inf list all usb controllers

the section for "Global" has tmusb files, which I believe
reference your modem.

You can try deleting that section.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7019259
from Global knowledge base:

Are there windows 2000 drivers for the Teleport Usb Fax modem model b100
 
  Answer
  At 07/10/2000 07:17 AM we wrote -
I am sorry but this modem is not supported in Windows 2000


And that seems to be the only reference to this item.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7019264
Well this is the only Teleport devices supported on XP

Modem/Analog Global Village PowerPort Gold PC Card [ ]          
Modem/Analog Global Village PowerPort Gold PC Card [N/A ]          
Modem/Analog Global Village TelePort Platinum [N/A ]          
Modem/Analog Global Village TelePort Platinum [ ]  

Sorry to say even if you get the generic drivers to install I have my doubts it will be of much use at all. I think you need to consider biting the bullet and replacing it with one that is rated to run on XP.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7019422
Since I've been climbing the mountain, might as well try for the top. Maybe learn something about XP for my troubles while I save for a new modem.

I systematically deleted everything on the system from the legacy driver disc. For sure. Gone. Bam!

Did a text based search on the whole HD for "teleport" (which is the name that pops up in the installer dlog). Found some more files: oemX.inf's, matched pnf files, log files and infcache.1. Hidden files and a search for the vendor id too. They're history. Zap!

Same deal in registry. CYA "teleport."

System still boots. Yipee!

Then, after all that, it STILL says found "Teleport...."

Somewhere, where there is no text, it is still registered that VID_083 PID_B100 = my piece of junk modem.

I'd like to know where. XP is hiding stuff from me, and I don't like that one bit. 2 days ago, when we were on less familar terms, it referred to my piece of junk modem as Unknown USB Device. I would like our relationship to return to that level of formality.

--Patrick
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7019620
Patrick Even if you get it to recognize it as the correct modem, it appears it is not supported, so you may be going thru all of this for naught. Again suggest you get a supported modem. XP and you will be much happier in the long run
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7019626
If you hapen to find drivers for it that will work in XP, try the update driver button and it should replace the drivers for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7019816
That's the sticky point. If I hit update driver, no search, have disk, I get "nothing matches your hardware."

I wouldn't get that message if we were back to "Unknown USB Device" but since XP is now convinced that my hardware is a Teleport ... no dice.

According to Conexant and some other spots on the Web, these modems were OEM material for a bunch of different manufacturers. It is a HCF softmodem really. That's why they made this generic driver--I am not only. Just shouldn't have tried to install that other driver.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7020666
Did you try unhooking the modem, and rebooting without it then hook it up and see what it tries to install.
Do you have another driver you want to try? well if so then go ahead and use the update driver, of course it will tell you the driver is not intended for your device, it still thinks it (device) is something else.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7020709
If you have an inf file that you want to use, use add hardware wizard.
Don't search for driver, don't search locations.
Use option that you choose file and point it to that inf file.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7020789
Still curious where XP was keeping that info--maybe has the driver search cached. Once it associates an inf with a device id, it seems to hold on for life.

Even if you attempt to point it to a particular inf it will say incompatible driver (have disk, no search method).

However, I figured out a hack to get the generic driver going. I modified that inf, added the vid_083 string in there.

Actually got the thing installed. In a fleeting moment it flashed the lights and looked like it was going to work. Then a really cool crash followed by automatic recovery (XP also decided that I can't be trusted and deleted my network connections).

The generic Conexant HCF driver is not compatible. Bad info from someone trying to do the same thing in Linux. The legacy inf mentioned Conexant, so it seemed plausible.

If I can find other USB XP modem drivers, I may poke about some more.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 1200 total points
ID: 7022075
Here is a USB driver for Conexant chipset.
http://members.cnx.net/reboot/modems/
or direct link to driver:
http://members.shaw.ca/shyann/USBXP.zip

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7022080
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7022796
Thanks for the links, will give it a spin.

shyann's site is a great resource (plus a good linkthrough to modem-help.co.uk). Plenty to mess with when I have time to crash the machine here.

There's another Boca USB I hadn't seen. First victim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7091023
Well, managed to blow up a motherboard. Had nothing to do with my unsupported driver experimentation. Old wiring and an air conditioner (XP may be more sensitive to a surge--didn't have this problem last year).

In any case, this makes me leary of doing any more experiments for the moment. And I hate to be one of the questioners leaving something open.

I really appreciate everyone's input. Tricky question. The right answer may indeed be "buy a new modem." That seems to be the XP way.

However, what I was trying to learn had more to do with how XP handles drivers, and how to override once it thinks it knows what hardware is what.

Most helpful in that was playing around with various driver files. Therefore, for the great links, I'll award points to rayt333.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7091026
Links helped the most.
0