Solved

Slow  printing

Posted on 2002-05-18
21
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have HP Apollo printer model p2600 and i can't get it to print faster then a page in 45 seconds, what have i missed?  I have used color and b&w, one and two cartridges , use econo printing, tryed 3 different cables,have tryed three different settings in BIOS(which is best?) and nothing seems to help. . .
        What have i missed,  any ideas -
             Awaiting a fix -
0
Comment
Question by:babelov
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Your grading record is rather scarey - I think that is why experts are avoiding this question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Have you checked your system resources? if they are low then your print speed will be much slower then normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
Comment Utility
Rayt333,
    My grades are right on target, my sys resources open at 88 to 94% and are now at 76%, if thats a problem, whats the fix ?  bye -

P.S. i just posted an hour before . . .  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Yes Ray you are quite accurate - the system resources if they lose 6% will decrease printing speed considerably.
The only way to avoid this is to remove the printer then you get the 6% back (I think they call it spooler replenishment.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
Comment Utility
Does it make any difference if i change my printing setting in bios?  I notice that i have three, Which is  best , or are they all the same?  bye -
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
OK, here is the assessment for you, first you buy a very "cheap" low grade printer, then you expect it to print as fast and as good quality as a $1000 printer, why is wrong with this picture?? Are you really so dense that you do not understand if you buy a $40 printer that it simply is not going to print as good as a $1000 printer?

What you have is known as a throwaway printer, the replacement ink costs more then the printer when you bought it. Yes I have an Apollo printer, it was a freebie when I bought my scanner is the only reason I have it, for the price it is a nice printer, but when I compare it to my "good" HP photo printer then it pales, but I did pay quite a bit more for the HP, but I do not expect the same kind of performace from the "cheap" stuff.

I guess my point is you get what you pay for, and you buy cheap then you get cheap preformace.

Are you really so dumb as to believe the manufactuers claims as to actual printing speeds on the box? Your printer is performing at its intended level. Lets close this question out since there is no answer that is going to please you anyway, but what I have said is the truth even if you refuse to believe it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
Comment Utility
Ok - I'll close out this question because you need to cop out when it comes to providing a fix.  I should leave open another week and await some real help, but i pity your need to give up so quickly, so take your points and name
" Loser "  bye  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
ROTFLMAO
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
Comment Utility
Stevenlewis
    ROTFLMAO?????? Sorry you must use your 2 or 3 language and my only English - I'll wait - bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
Comment Utility
Stevenlewis
    ROTFLMAO?????? Sorry you must use your 2 or 3 language and my only English - I'll wait - bye
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
babelov -
You certainly will be blacklisted here - perhaps not listed in our profiles - but we won't help you anymore.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
ROTFLMAO (I just did that!)
Ray :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
babelov -
You certainly will be blacklisted here - perhaps not listed in our profiles - but we won't help you anymore.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
babelov -
You certainly will be blacklisted here - perhaps not listed in our profiles - but we won't help you anymore.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
babelov -
You certainly will be blacklisted here - perhaps not listed in our profiles - but we won't help you anymore.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
babelov -
You certainly will be blacklisted here - perhaps not listed in our profiles - but we won't help you anymore.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I can't refresh - must be that my resources are low...
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
Comment Utility
Shekerra;
   I hope thats a promise that you and Rayt333 are able to keep ! PLEASE FEEL FREE to add me to your personal extensive Blacklist(like someone needs your pior approval to answer a post, are your heads that Fat?)
   With 600,000+ members and you and Rayt333 keeping your promise, other answers, from normal fatfree members, should tower above the worthless, idle chatter that you two adore.  Your not worth the effort to create a blacklist on my profile . . . bye for now,until your next whacko comments -


StevenLewis;
     What are you so scared of, What does "ROTFLMAO" mean?
Care to expain yourself, ? ?  bye
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KenCS
Comment Utility
Hello all,

I know you all have contributed to the site in many and various ways.  You have given much to the site and the community.  But looking at this thread, I wonder if the EE community at large has lost its way.

We need to make a decision about the kind of place EE will be.  Are we a profanity-, flame-, and spam-ridden bulletin board?  It appears to me that the things said here are NOT a part of clean, direct, professional, and kind-spirited knowledge sharing.

I want to encourage all users to ignore any jibes or taunts--direct or inferred--in a thread and to stay on topic.  If a member continues to cause problems in a thread, all the other participants should report to CS.

Perhaps the community can come up with some system of member demerits or warnings to help keep EE on track.

Feel free to contact me ( ken@experts-exchange.com ) with your thoughts on this.

Thanks,
Ken
Director of Community Development

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Ken, please see here and you may get a better understanding of what is going on here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300660.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
What does "ROTFLMAO" mean?
Ready on the flag lets move ahead over and out
It means lets move forward things are under control. :>) Dave  
0