Solved

Speakers Guide

Posted on 2002-05-18
7
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am willing to buy new pc speakers and i want someone to help me make a good choice
the Max i want to pay is 100$, i'm already seen brand like logitech, creative labs .. now which one to choose from ???
Thx for your help
N.B i'm a pc game freak if this could help make the right choice
0
Comment
Question by:zouril
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7019125
Zouril,
What kind of sound card do you have?
Just curious, cuz you may be able to do digital sound....or 5.1 surround etc etc....here are some decent 5.1 speakers for close to $100.00
http://208.158.105.20/c_179.htm
(looking at Creative Lab Inspire 5.1 5300.
The Creative Labs Inspire 4.1 4400 is not bad too.
Or even the 2.1!

http://208.158.105.20/c_69.htm
Looking at the Altec Lansing 4100 4.1 Nice set.  Little bit pricy.  But not bad.

http://www.cruxworks.com/cruxworks/search.phtml?w=speakers&g=&c=&s=&p=2
Looking at the Creatlive Labs 6PC Inspire 5.1 5300.  

Here are some 3 speaker (Sub and two speakers) sets for under $100:
http://www.pcprogress.com/product.asp?m1=pw&pid=BA790

http://www.computerhq.com/store/store-detailspec.asp?goodsid=598&type=retail


Anyway you may try looking at some of those and see what you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zouril
ID: 7019143
I have sound blaster live
and i forgot to mention that 100$ canadian :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gino123
ID: 7019196
Zouril,

Since you specified Canadian $, I guess that puts us in the $75 range US.

There are 3 piece units available from most major brands that include a sub-woofer and two front speakers that you can buy for about $75 (never buy anything at full retail unless forced - wait for a sale).  

I personally have three such speakers systems from Aiwa, Midland and KLH.  The biggest difference between them is how they handle sending the signal to the sub-woofer.  Some have a balance control while others have a seperate level control.  The seperate bass level control will be the most versatile.

Also, don't be afraid to buy speakers and want to return them.
Today, most stores and mail order houses will accept returns without question and let you use the credit to try another system.

Good luck.
Gino123
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:zouril
ID: 7019199
Thx guys but ...
does it restrict more my choice if i am a pc game freak ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gino123
ID: 7019214
Zouril,

Does it restrict you more, well, yes.  Gaming can give any speaker system the acid test.  Gaming sounds are multi-layed and sound files as well as sound card synthesizers are used to play those sounds, all of which will sound better on better speaker systems.  Ideally, you'd want to sit between two giant speaker towers and have a sub-woofer built in the shape of a desk to put your PC on.  But in reality, the speaker systems I decribed should sound pretty good.
Again, if you don't like what you get , return it. Then either try another similarly priced system or save for a little longer and shoot for something higher end.

Have fun!
Gino123
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 200 total points
ID: 7019478
100$ CA with or without tax ... ;-)
You can find a good article about speakers here :
http://www4.tomshardware.com/video/02q1/020325/index.html

Have a nice day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zouril
ID: 7019575
Thx a lot guys for your help
Frache you posted what i was really looking for. The article is just great :)
Gino123 thx a lot i wish there's a way to split the points btw you guys :(
once again thx
0