Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cant see my php page

Posted on 2002-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi....

I set up a virtual directory and placed my php files in them.  I cant see my page from the browser.  I put an html page in there and I saw it just fine.  The Php page is just an example from the web cuz its my first time.  Am I doing anything wrong?  Im running a linux box with apache as my web server.

thanks,

knoxxx
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyKnoxville
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7018923
What happens when you try? Do you get an error message? What happens if you disable "friendly error message" (if you use IE) or switch to another browser? (IE does a good job of making it hard to find out what is actually wrong)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 150 total points
ID: 7021008
When you say you can't see the pages, is this via a directory listing or as a http://virtual/something.php?

Is PHP configured correctly? Do you have other PHP files working in other virtual directories?

Richard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Richard Coffre
ID: 7023933
What about the variable DocumentRoot in httpd.conf ?
Do you place your files in a directory or a sub-directory of the one defined in DocumentRoot ?

HIH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteNovember
ID: 7032481
You should check your virtual host config for that virtual host and check to see if php is supported as a script.
(httpd.conf)


also...some web hosting co's make you use .pcgi or .php4 as extensions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wobin
ID: 7057272
Make sure your apache server knows what to do with .php files:


In httpd.conf:

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


Also usefull:

DirectoryIndex index.html index.php
0