Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet mail service and SMTP authentication

Posted on 2002-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a small problem. i have EXCH. 5.5 sp4 with internet mail service installed. IMS sends all mail from inside to the internet providers mail server. Here is the problem. Internet provider requires a SMTP authentication before sending mail. Is there any way to tell internet mail service to authenticate to internet providers mail server before send mail?

I'm sorry for my english :)

THX

Bojan
0
Comment
Question by:senicar1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7019350
Why are you sending this way? Is this a requirement by your ISP?
Use the second option "DNS".In this way your mail server will check the DNS for the records of the mail your people sending and will deliver all the mail to the mail servers on the other end.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 7020210
Why don't you register your mailserver to handle its own email? Why do you use another mailserver when exchange will do it all for you?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronin earned 150 total points
ID: 9770289
Set the system to send email using the "DNS" option.
0