?
Solved

Email Vaporized

Posted on 2002-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On an elderly clients system, he composed through Outlook a very long email. Apparently he clicked the wrong "button" and now his letter, prior to being sent, is gone. Then he called me.
I asked that he do nothing further with his computer and to leave it on, suspecting that a .tmp file might hold the letter.
What can I do, if anything, to retrieve this vaporized file.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7019126
Pallidin,

You can try checking the Drafts folder in Outlook, to see if it saved one.  I am not sure about finding a tmp file, I'll see what I can come up with...but for now have him look to see if there is a draft of it....or check the Sent Items folder to see if maybe he accidentally sent it.  In which case he would still have that copy of it.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7019144
As Wakeup said chances are that it is in the Draft folder or the client accidentally sent the email and is in the Sent Items folder. If your client can't find the email in any folders in Outlook then unfortunately the email has been lost and is unretrievable. Although your client possibly saved the email as a seperate file. I know in OE you can save an email as file which has an .eml extension on it. Don't know if Outlook does this or not since I removed Outlook from my system (because weird as it sounds I feel OE is a better email client) so I can't test for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7019211
Greetings,

The file is no longer available in it's original format, as the function to Send or Save was made invalid by his moves.
So, the question remains... is there a way to retrieve recently written files from a closed or otherwise corrupted program specific to Outlook Express email.
Let's look at it this way: You open Outlook and type a long email, then s**t happens and it goes south(for instance, you have to entirely reboot). Can this be recovered?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 7019220
No. The reason why is that the email is essentially housed in database files. When the email is removed or never stored it is the same as removing or not storing a record in a database such as Access.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7019227
I believe the above are correct.
For the future, when composing in OE, click File/Save occasionally
and a copy is saved to the Drafts folder, and updated every consecutive save.
Will delete itself from Drafts when sent.



Watched my spelling this time Crazy  LOL
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7019236
Hi cent. You must of slowed down the CPU to match your typing speed. hehehehe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7019254
It is better to compose long email messages with a text editor that provides
frequent automatic backups.  Word Perfect is one such editor.  After the message
is completed, then move it to the email program area for sending.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7019260
You got it, Crazy.  :>)

pleasenospam
Couldn't agree more.
I've been trying to tell myself that for years, but I can't recall
when I intentionally started typing a long email message.
0