Solved

Dissimilar Hard Drives

Posted on 2002-05-18
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have heard that connecting two different(manufacturer) hard drives on a single IDE channnel can cause problems. Any elaboration?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7019107
Pallidin,

Depends on how old how fast and stuff.  In the past on older drives, compatibility could have been a problem.  Nowadays it is better.  I have 6 Hard drives in my machine (IDE) and 3 (CDR/CDRW/DVD Drives) in my machine right now however the CDR drive is SCSI.  The hard drives I have in my machine, A Newer 20gig Seagate,  3 Maxtor 40 gig, and an IBM 80 Gig, a 20 gig WD.  All IDE.  And the two IDE rom drives, Plextor 40x CDRW drive, and Pioneer DVD.  All work fine In my system.  And before I upgraded to the 80 gig drive, I had two 8 gig fujitsu IDE drives and one less 20 gig hard drive on my machine...everything worked fine.  Do you have a set of drives that you are having a problem with?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7019212
Nothing in specific, Wakeup, rather a generalized condition from what I have heard can be a problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7019308
If it is a problem it's not one I've ever encountered, and I've been dealing with various combinations of IDE drives for ten years now. Frankly, unless you do actually have a problem (which I doubt you ever will) then I wouldn't worry about it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 100 total points
ID: 7019336
well, I've actually encountered it.  If you remember the brand Conner?  Well that drive hooked up with a maxtor didnt work....and about that era, Fujitsu and Maxtor didn't work together.  Now they do, the newer drives are fine...but pretty much anything past the 3 gig range should be fine...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7019556
pjk,
If you have been working with this stuff for ten years and haven't encountered incompatible drives, you are in a small minority.  I remember the situation that Wakeup describes.  I also remember those drives not being happy when installed upside down.  Another odd situation is drives that won't work together with one Master/Slave config but they would work if you reverse it.
That was before you generally had two IDE channels to work with, though.  Now you should be able to cable both as Master and put them on separate controllers and have them work fine together.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7019559
Yup...I've also seen a slave drive that only works with it's Paired up Master. Made by conner.  It would not work with any other...nor would it work by itself.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7020072
Great answers. Thanks all.
0