Solved

System Not Found

Posted on 2002-05-18
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm putting together a new system and I can't get it to boot.  Bios finds all my hardware:
IWill kk266plus motherboard
256 MB ram
2.5GB HD (existing win98 SE boots on another computer) Configured as primary master.

2 CD drives - configured as secondary master and slave.

1 3-1/2" floppy drive.

During boot up, I see the drive light flash ever so fast for about 10 repetitions at about 5 second intervals.  If I try to boot to floppy and it doesn't even access the floppy drive.  It then finally comes up with the meesage: System Not Found, Insert system disk and press return.

I hope someone can help, If anyone needs further info just post a comment.

I've tried getting in touch with Iwill tech support but I haven't heard anything from them yet.

Thanks,

Frankd
0
Comment
Question by:frankd
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7019241
>>> If I try to boot to floppy and it doesn't even access the floppy drive

Have you setup the BIOS to boot from the Floppy? Is the floppy a bootable startup disk?

www.bootdisk.com 

Also once you get the floppy the to boot do a fdisk /mbr at the prompt.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 7019244
Is the floppy cable hooked up correctly? Usually if it is not the BIOS will report an error something to the effect of "Floppy drive not found" but not always. Is the Hardisk jumpers set appropriately? You may have it set for cable select but your BIOS may not be set to use cable select. Some WD drives when being the only device on the IDE channel reguires having no jumpers set.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7019551
Do you have the speaker plugged into the mobo?  Are you getting any beeps?  If so, those should give you the answer.  Look up the beep code in the manual.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:frankd
ID: 7019581
CrazyOne-- Yes, the BIOS is setup to boot from the floppy.
           Yes, the floppy is bootable.
           I believe the cable is hooked up correctly, the end that plugs into the Motherboard is keyed, the other end is not. I have tried it both ways with no difference.

slink9-- Yes, the speaker is plugged in and I'm not getting any beeps.  I just get the single beep at the start of boot that is normal, nothing else.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7019959
You may need to verify BIOS settings once again. Check that FDD controller is enabled, the correct type of FDD is entered and no swap floppy function enabled. If possible, verify that FDD cable is sound (and the FDD is on connector beyond the twist, right?). A few FDD:s have no collar round the data connector pins. If so, verify that cable connector sits in the correct position on the drive.

If no good from above, try a CMOS reset and then re-enter the desired values, save and exit.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:frankd
ID: 7020533
I had the master jumper installed, I removed it and I'm now in business.  Thanks for the help!!!

Frank
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7020573
You are welcome. :>)
0