Solved

Toshiba 1805-S207 DVD/CD-RW problem

Posted on 2002-05-18
20
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I tried to write to a CD today and I received an error message that "a CD recorder" was not installed.  The laptop is only two months old and this is the first time I've tried to write to a CD.  The drive reads CDs perfectly and plays music CDs, but I cannot write to a CD.  How do I fix this?  I've searched every Toshiba site I can find and quite a few download and patch sites, hoping to stumble upon the solution.  No luck.  Please help.....
0
Comment
Question by:DrJax
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
What is the burning software you are using and the what is the Operating System? Windows XP perhaps? Is this the first time you tried to burn a CD or the burner was working and now has ceased to work?

It is not unusual for newly shipped machines to have a defective burner.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Have you ever tried to burn a CD in your life before or just never on this laptop??

It sounds like you do not have CDR software on your system. If this is the case, try downloading the trial version from www.nero.com or alternatively re-installing/updating the software that you have.

When exactly do you get the error ""a CD recorder" was not installed."??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You both seem to have missed the quote below.

this is the first time I've tried to write to a CD

I vote for the defective burner aspect.  Call Toshiba and get their techs to walk you through this problem (since this is so new).  You could also just take it back to the place you purchased it and return it as defective.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
"The laptop is only two months old and this is the first time I've tried to write to a CD"

The above would indicate that maybe it is the first time that he has attempted to burn a CD on this particular laptop only. That is why I asked the question again - to ascertain what level of experience he has with CD burning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrJax
Comment Utility
OK, OK.  I've burned many CDs on my desktop without a problem.  There was burner software with the new laptop by Roxio (Easy CD Creator, I think), but I purchased and installed Nero5.

After sending the question last night, I looked at my hardware configuration.  The laptop has a DVD/CD-RW drive, but the only hardware that shows up is DVD-ROM.

I searched the internet last night also, looking for Toshiba tech support.  Oddly enough, they offer a snail mail address and a M-F phone number, along with the admonition to be sure to have warranty info available when you call.  I'm 400 miles from home where the warranty info is.  So far I'm not impressed with Toshiba.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You and many others are not impressed with Toshiba.  Will you be home before the warranty is out?  Did you purchase an extended warranty from Staples, Office Depot, or wherever it was purchased from?  If so, you may be able to just take it in and swap it out as defective.  You may even be able to get a better brand in the swap.
If you have to deal with Toshiba support you are in for an interesting adventure.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Yep as I expected the burner is probably defective. For some reason I have noticed especially for the cheaper versions of the DVD/CD-RW there is a hihger indicdent of defective drives then there is for just a CD-RW. Bummer :>(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WBaldwin
Comment Utility
There is a issue with the ATAPI device driver with a CDRW and Windows XP. Goto www.goldenhawk.com find the information listed on this issue (shouldnt be hard to find) he has a new driver that will fix this issue. Download it and install. If it does not work then I would suggest contacting Toshiba for a replacement.
Toshiba carrys a 1 year warranty on the DVD/CDRW Rom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrJax
Comment Utility
As it turned out the software was the problem and needed an update to operate with XP.  Thanks for all the good advise.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WBaldwin
Comment Utility
OK DrJax, now Im confused. Why did you accept the answer of your DVD/CDRW being defective when you stated that the problem was in the software and needed a update? Um, if Im not mistaken and having re-read all the answers didnt I tell you that there was a issue of the driver with Windows XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrJax
Comment Utility
You are right!  I accidently clicked the wrong response.  Yours was just below CrazyOne's and I meant to select it.  What do I do now???
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
DrJax go to this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/
and ask a question there and tell them about the mistake. Make sure you include the link to this thread in your question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WBaldwin
Comment Utility
Thanks Crazy for your cander and honesty.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.  As DrJax requested in Community Support with which CrazyOne helped to advise me of this QID, I have corrected this by posting a new question here for WBaldwin.  DrJax, please update your Profile in terms of the address information, it is creating an error, making this correction difficult for me to complete.  Once you've done this, I can fix the various point errors that exist in your profile for these transactions and a previous one.

You're so right, WBaldwin, CrazyOne is always honorable, honest and helpful in all regards, and very much appreciated.

Points for WBaldwin -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20308978

Thanks all,
Mondancer - EE Moderator

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Ah shucks you guys are making me blush. <grin>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Jeezz - get a room... urrrrggghh!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You're just jealous.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
LOL
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
My brother was having a problem with the same device, when I stumbled onto this, thanks for the chuckle, all.
":0) Asta
0