Solved

grim fandango

Posted on 2002-05-18
12
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
from where can i find ".lab" files for "grim fandango" game
0
Comment
Question by:qatil
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7019562
Gatil,

you may be able to do a file search for *.lab

What OS are you using?  I am using winXP...and if you hit Start, Search for files, you can ask it to search for *.lab and see what it comes up with.
I am guessing this is what you need?
Is there a reason why you want .lab files?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qatil
ID: 7022579
i mean on internet or any web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qatil
ID: 7022580
i mean on internet or any web site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7022648
I am not sure.  But here is some interesting info that you may want to check out:

http://scummrev.mixnmojo.com/help/res.shtml
http://support.lucasarts.com/patches/grim.htm
http://waa.mixnmojo.com/waa2/info.html
http://www.lockergnome.com/issues/daily/19990120.html


This site had some interesting things you may like to look at:
http://gfe.ravencommunity.net/index.html
It mentions Grim Fandango and LAB files in the News section.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7029761
Have you been helped here, gatil, or is more needed?  Please click your member profile, View Question history and update finalize them, especially the older items.
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qatil
ID: 7035628
the thing is that my game cd has scratchs on them on both cds so i was trying to make copy of cds to make my game able to run but because of scratchs the cd rom is unable to read these files
MOVIE01.LAB from first cd
VOX0002.LAB from 2nd cd

so i need these two files to run game.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7047595
Gatil,

I would then suggest you contact Lucas Arts, and see if they have an exchange policy on the software.  If not then you are out of luck.  People can't post those files on the web because of piracy laws.  And if there were files such as those out on the web, I can't help you because it would break the agreement here with EE's policy on piracy.
So my suggestion is to see if Lucas Arts will give you those files or exchange the CD's for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qatil
ID: 7049365
if i cannot have these files from any one then delete this question.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
ID: 7072445
Gatil,

Like I said you can try Lucas Arts,  they will probably exchange out the Bad CD's....If you want I can contact them for you to see if it is possible?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7073185
You have been guided here significantly, and as is normal, if you have a damaged disk; we all need to contact the source from whom it was purchased and request a replacement but it is always their call to decide, since end-user damage is typically not a warranty item, nor typically replaced.  Some vendors make exceptions, but that is between purchaser and vendor.  Wakeup has helped you significantly here and other than providing you a replacement disk (which you'll agree isn't feasible or logical), has provided guidance.

Asking for help, getting it and deleting is not an option.

This question has been finalized, and as Wakeup said, he's even willing to go that extra mile and try contacting them for you.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7073192
As Wakeup also showed you, patches may be a solution here:
http://support.lucasarts.com/patches/grim.htm
Excerpt
Posted: 12/98

Installation: Simply double click the gfupd101.exe update file to begin the installation process. The setup program should automatically locate where Grim Fandango was installed and update the files.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7073197
PRODUCT SUPPORT: http://support.lucasarts.com 

 Mailing Address
LucasArts Entertainment Company
Attention: Product Support
P.O. Box 10307
San Rafael, CA 94912

Yoda's Help Desk
Yoda's Help Desk, LucasArts' Interactive Knowledge Base, is an application that provides online, interactive Technical Support 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. If Yoda is unable to provide you with a solution to your problem, you will be given the option to submit an e-mail message to an online representative. Visit Yoda's Help Desk here.

Technical Support Hotline
Voice:    (415) 507-4545 (toll line)
Fax:    (415) 507-0300

Patches & Demos: ftp://ftp.lucasarts.com 
 
 
0