Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Winzip Self-Extractor header corrupt. Possible cause: bad disk or file transfer error.

Posted on 2002-05-19
9
Medium Priority
?
6,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently after I installed win98, many problems happen. Most of them are happening on the setup files of many programs.

This is the most common error which i can get when i want to run many setup files downloaded from internet:

"Winzip Self-Extractor header corrupt. Possible cause: bad disk or file transfer error."

So, i tried to download a new version of winzip self-extractor, but the setup itself give me the same error msg.....

why????


0
Comment
Question by:MrTerrence
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7019557
MrTerrence,

What do you have in your system?  Hardware wise?  Motherboard, processor, ram, Hard drives (how old are they?) etc....Give me as much detail as possible.  
I have seen problems like this in the past.  Where the hard drive was going out or too slow to save the data downloaded to the hard drive.  So when it goes through the save process, it corrupts the file.  I would also suggest scanning for a virus just in case.
Update your antivirus software and scan....
You can also try a download manager, like Gozilla or Getright.  See if those programs may help you.  

http://www.getright.com/
http://www.gozilla.com/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7019823
I think it could be a virus.  See this WinZip page:

http://www.winzip.com/xcih.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7024723
File is probably just corrupt.  If its a shareware program give us the url and some of the other experts can try it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 7029819
So, according to LeeTutor's recommended url, I have infected CIH..... but I have downloaded a few programs from 3 antivirus company and no CIH detected ....

I m still checking for virus anyway....

there r many setup files in my comp got this err msg.
eg. winzip8.0, winzip8.1, winzeip self extractor 2.0 ......
other company's setup files also got problem but not this msg, just "illegal operation"....

....
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 7029820
My hd not very old i think, just abt 2 years. Quantumn 13GB. i m using PIII 500MHZ 256 MB RAM.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 300 total points
ID: 7030595
What is your internet connection? Another thing to try is if you can download a good working copy on another computer...and copy it onto a floppy or CD...and then try installing it via floppy or CD.  It could be your internet connection.  This too have I seen.  The problem occurs because of the transfer speed.  I dont know why.  But it sometimes does.  Try that method of download first and see what happens.  

did you or were you able to try any of those download managers that I suggested above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 7032071
My computer really got virus, but after I fix the virus, those setup files still wont run, but after I re-download those setup file using GetRight. Everything goes well.Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7032168
How come a B grade?  I suggested using Antivirus, plus using Getright to redownload your files?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 7034076
o sorry :( I thought ur main idea is that my hd old or internet connection slow...

is it possible to change the grade?
0