Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Scripit

Posted on 2002-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I write a scripit to back-up the root file system.  Then dump the back-up information to another file. Please write and example of the scripit.
0
Comment
Question by:UnixKid
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 200 total points
ID: 7020098
Hi, here is a simple example.  It assumes that /export/backups is a separate filesystem.

/usr/sbin/ufsdump 0cuf /export/backups/root.dump /

Other backup scripts can be found on my website.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052899
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by Nisus

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099644
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0