Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sony spressa crx100x2 external

Posted on 2002-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have the above cd burner, it used to work fine. now when i attempt to burn a cd it says ''busy'. the screen turns a gray and darkens. i ruined 3 new blank cds . i rennstalled the the disk a coulple times. this burner used to work great,but now, it just comes up busy.
0
Comment
Question by:rob1102
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7019896
rob1102,

I would suggest simulate writing, test burn and see what happens...also see if it can read normal CD's fine.  Can you see the file folders?  or play Music CD's....etc.
It is possible that it went bad.  It is an older drive.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 7024097
Are you using Easy CD Creator to burn your discs? I've found that the Direct CD application included with it will sometime occupy my burner and report it as busy. I've uninstalled the Direct CD feature all together.

Hope this helps!

JC

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WBaldwin earned 150 total points
ID: 7056289
Before attempting to re-installing remove any ghost images (if old one exists and is corrupt it will just tell you that the driver already exists and not overwrite it).
Boot in safe mode. Goto your device manager, find the device driver image of your cdrw and remove it.
Boot normal now.
Re-install driver.
JUST A NOTE: Sony burners will not record sony software (they dont like people copying there own stuff, they put deliberate blank spaces in there code and burn in there software to prevent as such with blank spaces). You need a burner with RAW DATA writing capability and burn TRACK AT ONCE capability.
0