[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Unknown Error"

Posted on 2002-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,
I have a database in mssql
I connect to the DB using TADOTables
along with the normal fields I have Lookup fields as well
when I am running my application Delphi gives me many
exceptions with the string : "Unknown Error" - which by delphi help books should never appear. this error accours but the user doesnt see a thing (not normal exception)
altough the code is not in a try except block. when Im trying to debug the problem - I cannot do it it just appear on the create of the datamodule (I dont have any code written in the on create or on any table events).
I noticed that when Im taking of the lookup fields from all the tables I dont recieve the Error (not a specific field but all of them , I tried taking them off one by one - didnt help).
does someone knows what could be the problem?
did anyone ever had this bizzare error?
if you know what to do or you some suggestions please
answer me
thanks,
bagon
0
Comment
Question by:Bagon
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 480 total points
ID: 7019796
HI, Bagon,
As for Lookup fields those "Unknown error" occurs because
of NULL field values
(The field Value of your table which references to the lookup Table is NULL).
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9006004
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from nestorua

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0