?
Solved

are these files needed?

Posted on 2002-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have alot of files in the following directories,
are these ok to delete since they may be part of an original loading
or do i need to keep these directories?
thanks
c:\windows update setup files\*.*   20 meg
this is not c:\windows\

2)c:\windows\temp\*.*   156 meg
0
Comment
Question by:hassenfeld
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7019808
The files in the C:\Windows\Temp folder can go

I don't care much for the Windows Update stuff.. so I will refrain from making my usual comment about dumping it.

You might also check out your C:\Windows\Temporary Internet Files folder (right click on the folder and chekc properties... you might get surprised)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 450 total points
ID: 7019838
As for the Windows Update Setup File folder, there should be a text file in there called This Folder Is Safe To Delete.txt which, when you read it using Windows Notepad, has this as the contents:

This folder contains the information needed to install Internet Explorer 5.5.
Once Internet Explorer 5.5 is installed and functioning properly on your system, you may delete this folder to free up disk space.
If you delete this folder but later want to reinstall the product, you will need to download it again from the web site.

Your Safe to Delete.txt may reference another version of IE than 5.5; I am just quoting the contents of mine, on my Windows ME partition.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:narrowgate
ID: 7026698
If you want to free up loadsa space check this website
www.f*ckmicrosoft.com
Replace the * with u and you've got the URL. I didn't actually type it as it is coz it might upset someone.

Anyway there is a great article in there called 'Microsoft's really hidden Files' which is basically a sneaky log of every website visited etc. The article tells you how to get rid of them. Freed up 500MB on my PC.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shultz6
ID: 7029782
LeeTutor has the answer. One thing is for sure - you don't need those files.  Sounds more like a failed install to me. When I was testing a beta of windows XP, it failed on install, and left a whole bunch of files in a similar directory on the C: drive (I was installing WinXP to another drive)
Unless there's something you have installed on C: you already know about, (e.g. Drivers and programs for your particular PC) you only need the root dir files, C:\Program files and C:\WINDOWS or C:\WINNT etc. The rest can go.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:1stein4U
ID: 7046948
hi,

its ok, if you delete everything in your temp-directory, if you doen't installed any programmes there. but there are much more possibilitys to clean your hd. search for *.tmp, *.bak, *.old. Delete every file you found. Delete every file in your windows\temporary interenbet files\ directory...

greets,

alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134996
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7135448
I think oldgreyguy and I provided the answer precisely for his question.  The others provided good additional info, but were not any more pertinent to the exact question asked.
0